Privacy Policy

Customer Privacy Policy 

We respect your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. 

This Privacy Notice explains:  

  • What personal information we collect 
  • How we use your personal information 
  • How we keep your information secure 
  • Your rights 
  • How to contact us 

What personal information we collect 

Personal information includes your name, address, or phone number and other information that is not otherwise publicly available. We collect personal information about you when you contact us about our services, when you meet with us, visit our website or register to receive one of our newsletters (if applicable). 

The type of personal information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and includes: 

  • Contact details 
  • Information to verify your identity 
  • Personal employment details 
  • Payment details. 

We collect personal information directly from you.  For example, we ask for personal information at the start of our relationship and in subsequent communications in order to check your identity and protect you from fraud. This is a legal requirement and is important to help safeguard you against potential crime. 

All telephone calls are recorded to assist us to comply with strict regulations, resolve potential disputes with customers as well as to support with employee training and customer quality assurance. You will be notified of this fact at the commencement of any telephone conversations with us. 

Special category information 

In some instances, it is necessary to collect more sensitive information (such as health or lifestyle information) which is called special category data.  This is to allow us to provide effective advice to you.  We will always obtain your consent during the advice process to gather this data and explain what information we require and why it is needed. Sensitive personal information will always be processed and stored securely.   

You can withdraw your consent at any time to us processing this data, however, this may mean that you can no longer access the service or product the information was gathered for. 

Cookies 

We also collect information about you from other sources. For example, our website automatically collects information from your computer using “cookies” which provides us with limited personal information.  

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owners. For further information visit 

www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result. 

Data retention  

We retain your personal information, including telephone recordings only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and to meet regulatory or legislative requirements. This will be for no less than 12 months and for no longer than 7 years. Personal information and data will be securely disposed of when it is no longer required, in accordance with our Data Retention and Disposal Schedule.  A copy of this is available using the contact details below. 

On what basis do we collect data 

The processing of your personal data is allowed under a number of lawful basis.  The data required for the provision of products and services is processed on the basis there is a contract with you to do so.  Any relevant marketing activity we undertake is done because as a firm we have a legitimate interest to do so however you have rights, as listed below, which impact how we can use and process your data. 

How we use your personal information 

We process your information in order to support and maintain our contractual relationship with you and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.  This includes the following: 

  • Providing our advice or service to you 
  • Carrying out transactions you have requested 
  • Confirming and verifying your identity for security purposes 
  • Credit scoring and assessment, and credit management (where applicable) 
  • Detecting and preventing fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice. 

We also process your data for specific business purposes to enable us to give you the best service and the most secure experience.   

Our business purposes include the following: 

  • Enhancing, modifying, and personalising our services for the benefit of our customers 
  • Audit and record keeping purposes 
  • Enhancing the security of our network and information systems. 

You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, please see “Your  Rights” section below. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit. 

How we keep your information secure 

We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality of the personal information that we hold, and we continue to review our security controls and related policies and procedures to ensure that your personal information remains secure. 

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information is kept secure. 

 We do not work with third parties in countries outside the EU. 

Your rights 

We endeavour to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information and therefore have outlined your rights below.  This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind, therefore further information can be gathered by contacting us using the details below, or more information about your data protection rights can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ 

Individual data rights and requests 

 The right to be informed – You can request that we provide ‘fair processing information’, typically through this privacy notice; 

  • The right of access – You may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you using the contact details found on the end of this policy; 
  • The right to rectification – The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. You have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information; 
  • The right to erasure – You may request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing; 
  • The right to object – You may object to the processing of your data based on legitimate interests; 
  • The right to restrict processing – You have a right to request we ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data; 
  • The right to data portability – You may request to obtain and reuse your data; and 
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling. 

If you wish to correct, restrict, delete or make changes to your personal information, or any of the data subject rights listed above, please contact us at the number/address listed below.  

How to contact us  

If you have questions about this notice, need further information about our privacy practices, or wish to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences or correct your personal information, please contact us using the following details.   

Customer Services

ERAS Limited 

32 Church Road 

Great Stukeley 

Cambs 

PE28 4AL 

How to complain 

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact The Office of Data Protection who will investigate the matter. 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to our regulator:  

Information Governance department
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF 

0303 123 1113 

www.ico.org.uk/concerns 

Fully authorised & qualified in UK Employment Law.
Fully authorised & qualified in UK Employment Law.
Fully authorised & qualified in UK Employment Law.
CIPD qualified & accredited.
CIPD qualified & accredited.
ERAS are a claims management company, authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.